APL 2058 A lenda das amendoeiras em flor

Many years ago the Iberian Peninsula was inhabited, was invaded by the nordic peoples - from northern Europe, a land where there was a lot of snow. And then at that time they migrated to the Algarve. And there was a king who had a very beautiful princess and he was very much in love with her, but the princess remained very unhappy, and could not find what he could do to make her happy. Then one day he saw her crying in her bedroom, an he asked why she was crying and she told him she was longing for her own country, longing for the falling snow because snow never fell in the Algarve. Then the king -as he liked her very much and wanted to make her happy- gave orders that many almond trees should be planted. He had it in mind that when the almond trees blossomed perhaps her longing for her homeland would not be so sharp. And so it happened. One day, when the princess in her palace got up and saw all the blossoming almond trees she then cheered up and became very happy.... And so there you have the story of the blossoming almond trees [laughter] !!!

Há muitos, muitos anos atrás a península Ibérica foi habitada, foi invadida pelos povos nórdicos (do norte da Europa) terra em que havia muita neve, caía muita neve e então migraram na altura para o Algarve (na península Ibérica instalaram-se no Algarve) e havia um rei que tinha uma princesa muito bonita que ele gostava muito dela, era muito apaixonado por ela, mas a princesa continuava muito infeliz, e o rei desesperado por a fazer feliz (não sabia como havia de fazer)!
 Então, um dia deu com ela a chorar no seu quarto, então o rei perguntou-lhe porque ela estava a chorar e ela disse que tinha muitas saudades da terra dela, de cair neve porque no Algarve nunca caía neve. Então o rei, como gostava muito dela e queria fazê-la feliz, mandou plantar muitas amendoeiras, com a ideia que, quando as amendoeiras florissem, atenuasse as saudades da sua terra. E assim foi! A princesa um dia quando se levantou do seu palácio viu as amendoeiras em flor e então ficou muito contente e muito feliz...e assim é a história das amendoeiras em flor [risos]!!!

ODEMIRA, BEJA
Ana Miquelino (F)