APL 29 Feitiço no picarnel

This happened to me. Are you laughing? You say there are no such things? Hm?...  I was never faint-herted. It happened to me and to Armindo. Once we threw the nets on the river Barosa and we came home for supper. We ate and we went back to fetch the nets. We got to a place that they call the Areal (sandpit), by the river. On the other side there were ten watermills. We wanted to take the blankets to one of them where we would go for a rest. We had to cross to the other side across a boulder that goes along there... No way!... We had to go back because there were so many stones thrown at us that they did not let us go across. Then we came back. We would be looking everywhere around and the stones stopped being thrown. That happened like that for three times. We then took the blankets and came to the Poço do Inferno (Well of Hel). We had thrown the nets from there until the Well of of Simbol. We went to see if anyone had taken them away but everything was in the same place. We came down and then we could already pass through. Nobody threw stones at us. We went to that watermil to sleep for a while. We hung our tools on a pole where the millers use to hang their empty bags. When it was around 5.30 in the morning, the tools... not even one! Then a man arrived who had this watermill hired. He went down to wheel and there they were, the tools laid across. This was true!  Isto é que foi verdade!

Aconteceu comigo. Riem-se? Dizem que não há coisas? Hã!... Eu nunca fui assustado. Foi comigo e com o Armindo. Uma ocasião lançámos uns pardelhos no rio Barosa e viemos a casa cear. Comemos e voltámos ao rio para guardar as redes. Chegámos a um sítio que chamam Areal, junto ao rio. Do outro lado havia dez picarnéis. Queríamos levar os cobertores para um deles onde íamos descansar. Tínhamos que atravessar para a outra banda por um fragão que lá há por ali fora... É o passas!... Tivemos que voltar para trás porque eram tantas pedradas que não nos deixavam passar. Então, voltámos para trás. Púnhamo-nos a olhar para todos os lados e as pedradas paravam. Aconteceu assim três vezes. Pegámos então nos cobertores e viemos ao Poço do Inferno. Tínhamos lançado os pardelhos dali até ao Poço do Simbol. Fomos ver se alguém os tinha tirado mas estava tudo no sítio. Viemos para baixo e já pudemos passar. Ninguém nos atirou pedras. Fomos para o tal picarnel dormir um bocadito. Lá pendurámos as armas num pau onde os moleiros costumam pendurar as taleigas vazias. Quando eram por aí umas cinco e meia da manhã, as armas.., já nenhuma! Nisto chega um homem que tinha aquele picarnel alugado. Foi abaixo, ao rodízio e estavam lá as armas cruzadas. Isto é que foi verdade!

Picarnel — Moinho de água
Pardelhos — Redes de pesca fluvial

Source
CAMPOS, Beatriz C. D. Tarouca, Folclore e Linguística , Câmara Municipal de Tarouca / Escola Preparatória de Tarouca, 1985 , p.26
TAROUCA, VISEU
Francisco Saraiva Pereira (M), TAROUCA (VISEU),