APL 161 Lenda de nossa senhora da guia

This happened a long time ago, we don't know how many years ago, when there appeared among some trees which they call wild walnut trees, near, an image to which they called immediately Our Lady of Guidance, and the people always had a lot of faith in her.
The old ones even said that there was a man working nearby who did not believe in those things. Then he went there with a stone and took an eye from the holy figure that was in the chapel that had been built near that same spring.
 The truth is that that man, when he returned from his work he became blind on one eye. This is what the legend says.

Foi há muito tempo atrás, que não se sabe bem há quantos anos, que apareceu, por entre umas árvores, a que dão o nome de nogueiras bravas, junto a uma fonte, uma imagem, a que logo chamaram Nª Sª da Guia, por quem o povo sempre teve muita fé.
 Até diziam os antepassados, que uma vez andava trabalhando, ali perto um homem que não acreditava nessas coisas. Então, ele foi lá com uma pedra e tirou um olho da santa, que estava na ermida, que tinha sido construída junto a essa mesma fonte.
 O que é certo é que esse homem quando voltou do trabalho cegou de uma vista. Isto é o que diz a lenda.

Source
AA. VV., - Lendas e Tradições , EBM's de Guadalupe, S. Sebastião da Giesteira e Valverde, 1999 , p.13
São Sebastião Da Giesteira, ÉVORA, ÉVORA
António José Grilo Fernandes (M), 36 y.o., São Sebastião Da Giesteira (ÉVORA),