APL 2198 A serpente guardiã do castelo

The old ones of the hamlet of Orjais state that in old times a huge snake was seen, with a tremendously big head, leaving the river Mouce and entering the Castle (Castle of the Bad Neighbour)and wandering in the castle.They say that if anyone looked at her (feminine in Portuguese) she would make an enormous jump throwing itself from the top of the castle into the river dam, where it disappeared.
With that kind of show no-one dared get near the place. That is why the legend says that this serpent is the guardian of the castle and of the treasure which is enchanted inside, that is, the golden calf. And more: if anyone had the gift and the nerve to approach it and kiss it the treasure would be his.
But who would dare such a thing?

Os mais idosos da aldeia de Orjais, igualmente situada a relativa distância do Castelo do Mau Vizinho, vêm afirmando que, noutros tempos, era vista uma grande serpente, com uma cabeça descomunal, a sair do rio Mouce e a passear pelo castelo.
Conta-se que, se alguém a observava, logo ela formava um salto enorme, lançando-se do alto do castelo para o açude do rio, onde desaparecia.
Perante tal visão, ninguém ousava aproximar-se do local.
Por isso, diz a lenda que esta serpente é a guardiã do castelo e do tesouro que nele está encantado, ou seja, o bezerro de ouro. E mais: se alguém tivesse o dom e a coragem de se aproximar e beijá-la, o tesouro seria seu.
Mas quem se atreveria a uma coisa dessas?

Source
PARAFITA, Alexandre O Tesouro dos Maruxinhos: Mitos e Lendas para os Mais Novos , Oficina do Livro, 2008 , p.20
Cimo De Vila Da Castanheira, CHAVES, VILA REAL
António da Eira (M),